New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-2B-6 — Confidentiality
New Mexico § 24-2B-6
Ch. 24Health and Safety
Art. 2BHuman Immunodeficiency Virus Tests
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-2B-6 (2026).
A. No person or the person's agents or employees who require or administer the test shall disclose the identity of any person upon whom a test is performed or the result of such a test in a manner that permits identification of the subject of the test, except to the following persons:
(1)the subject of the test or the subject's legally authorized representative, guardian or legal custodian;
(2)any person designated in a legally effective release of the test results executed prior to or after the test by the subject of the test or the subject's legally authorized representative;
(3)an authorized agent, a credentialed or privileged physician or employee of a health facility or health care provider if the health care facility or health care provider itself is authorized to obtain the test