New Mexico Statutes
§ 21-1-4 — Tuition and general fee charges; definitions
New Mexico § 21-1-4
Ch. 21State and Private Education Institutions
Art. 1General Provisions Relating to State Educational
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 21-1-4 (2026).
A.The state educational institutions set forth in Article 12, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico and their branches, community colleges as provided in Chapter 21, Article 13 NMSA 1978 and technical and vocational institutes as provided in Chapter 21, Article 16 NMSA 1978 shall charge tuition, which is in addition to general or other earmarked fees, as provided by law.
B."Tuition" means the amount of money charged to students for instructional services, which may be charged per term, per course or per credit. "Tuition" does not include required general or other fees.
C."General fee" means a fixed sum charged to students for items not covered by tuition and required of such a proportion of all students that the student who does not pay the charge is an exception. General fees in