New Mexico Statutes
§ 2-5-1 — Legislative finance committee created; terms; vacancies
New Mexico § 2-5-1
Ch. 2Legislative Branch
Art. 5Legislative Fiscal Control
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 2-5-1 (2026).
A.There is created a continuing joint interim committee of the legislature to be designated the "legislative finance committee". The committee shall be composed of sixteen members, eight members from the house of representatives and eight members from the senate. The chairmen of the house appropriations and finance and house taxation and revenue committees and the senate finance committee or members of their respective committees designated by each of them from time to time shall be members. The minority party shall be represented on the committee by at least one member from each house. Six of the remaining members shall be appointed from the house of representatives by the speaker, and the seven remaining members shall be appointed from the senate by the committees' committee or, if the