New Mexico Statutes
§ 2-1-9 — Out-of-state travel; in-state travel
New Mexico § 2-1-9
Ch. 2Legislative Branch
Art. 1Members of Legislature
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 2-1-9 (2026).
A. Out-of-state travel of members, officers and employees of the legislative branch of government shall be exempt from approval by any member of the executive branch. B. Members of the legislature serving on official business for interim committees within the state shall receive:
(1)per diem at the internal revenue service per diem rate as provided in Section 2-1-8 NMSA 1978 for each day served, including travel time, and the cost of public transportation by the shortest, most direct route or mileage for each mile traveled by the shortest, most direct route by automobiles at the internal revenue service standard mileage rate or by privately owned aircraft at the air mileage rate set out by the rules adopted by the department of finance and administration pursuant to the Per Diem and Milea