New Mexico Statutes
§ 19-8-24 — Bonds
New Mexico § 19-8-24
Ch. 19Public Lands
Art. 8Lease of Mineral Lands
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 19-8-24 (2026).
Before any lessee of minerals shall commence development or operations upon the lands, such lessee shall execute and file with the commissioner a good and sufficient bond or undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the said commissioner, but not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000), in favor of the state of New Mexico, for the benefit of any surface lessee, patentee or contract purchaser, to secure the payment for such damage to the livestock, water, crops or other tangible improvements on such lands as may be suffered by reason of development, use and occupation of such lands by the said mining lessee. Provided in lieu thereof any lessee owning one or more mining leases may file a blanket bond in an amount to be fixed by the commissioner, but not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000