New Mexico Statutes
§ 19-7-57 — Commissioner; powers; easements; rights of way
New Mexico § 19-7-57
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 19-7-57 (2026).
The commissioner may grant rights of way and easements over, upon or across state lands for public highways, railroads, tramways, telegraph, telephone and power lines, irrigation works, mining, logging and other purposes upon payment by the grantee of the price fixed by the commissioner, which shall not be less than the minimum price for the lands, used, as fixed by law. The commissioner may grant a right of way or easement over, upon or across state lands for oil, hazardous liquid and gas pipelines if the right-of-way grant or easement requires compliance with the Pipeline Safety Act, Section 70-3-11, et seq., NMSA 1978, and rules adopted pursuant to that act and provides for regulatory and agencies' access to records of compliance.