New Mexico Statutes
§ 19-7-51 — [Improvement on grazing or agricultural lease;
New Mexico § 19-7-51
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 19-7-51 (2026).
restrictions.] Except by the express written consent of the commissioner, improvements upon leased state lands held under one lease shall be limited as follows: upon those leased for grazing purposes, fences only, at a cost not exceeding one hundred and fifty dollars ($150) per mile, and necessary corrals, at a cost not exceeding two hundred dollars ($200); upon those leased for agricultural purposes, fences at a cost not exceeding one hundred and fifty dollars ($150) per mile for exterior boundaries and seventy-five dollars ($75) per mile for inside cross-fences; barns, dwellings and all other buildings, at a total cost not exceeding six hundred dollars ($600); wells and irrigation systems at a total cost not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000); and for improvements to the land, such