New Mexico Statutes
§ 19-7-14 — Owner of improvements compensated by purchaser or by
New Mexico § 19-7-14
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 19-7-14 (2026).
subsequent lessee. Whenever any state lands are sold or leased to a person other than the holder of an existing surface lease and upon which lands there are improvements belonging to such lessee or to another person, the purchaser or subsequent lessee, as the case may be, shall pay to the commissioner of public lands for the benefit of the owner of the improvements the value thereof as determined by an appraisal made by the commissioner of public lands. In lieu of such payment, a subsequent purchaser or lessee may file with the commissioner a bill of sale or waiver of payment signed by the owner of the improvements.