New Mexico Statutes
§ 19-2-9 — [Veterans' administration facility at Fort Bayard; jurisdiction
New Mexico § 19-2-9
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 19-2-9 (2026).
ceded; limitation.] Exclusive jurisdiction be, and the same is hereby ceded to the United States over all those lands now comprising the reservation of the veterans' administration facility at Fort Bayard, Grant county, New Mexico, described as follows: southwest quarter (SW1/4) of section 25; southeast quarter (SE1/4) of section 26; northeast quarter (NE1/4) of section 35; northwest quarter (NW1/4) of section 36, all in township 17 south, range 13 west, New Mexico principal meridian; provided, however, that the state of New Mexico reserves the right to serve civil or criminal process within said reservation in suits or prosecutions for or on account of rights acquired, obligations incurred or crime committed outside the said reservation; and, provided further, that the jurisdiction herein