New Mexico Statutes
§ 19-1-21 — Copies of records; fees; use as evidence
New Mexico § 19-1-21
Ch. 19Public Lands
Art. 1Commissioner of Public Lands; Disposition of
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 19-1-21 (2026).
When requested to do so, the commissioner shall furnish copies of any records, plats, including but not limited to maps, tracings, graphs, recordings, tapes, machine printouts and other documents or instruments constituting records of the state land office, upon payment at a rate, not less than the actual cost, to be set by the commissioner by regulation. The commissioner shall charge one dollar fifty cents ($1.50) for certificate and seal which certifies any copy. Moneys so collected shall be credited to the state land maintenance fund. Any such certified copy shall be admitted as evidence in any court in the state with the same force and effect as the original.