New Mexico Statutes
§ 19-1-1 — [Creation of state land office; commissioner of public lands
New Mexico § 19-1-1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 19-1-1 (2026).
designated executive officer; powers.] A state land office is hereby created, the executive officer of which shall be the commissioner of public lands, hereinafter called the commissioner, who shall have jurisdiction over all lands owned in this chapter by the state, except as may be otherwise specifically provided by law, and shall have the management, care, custody, control and disposition thereof in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the law or laws under which such lands have been or may be acquired.