New Mexico Statutes
§ 17-5-6 — Fur dealer licenses
New Mexico § 17-5-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 17-5-6 (2026).
A.Except for trappers selling their own catches, any person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of buying or selling unprocessed skins or pelts of any fur- bearing animal is a "fur dealer." It is a misdemeanor to engage in business as a fur dealer or solicit such business without first procuring a fur dealer license, except that resident fur dealers who buy and sell less than fifty skins or pelts of fur-bearing animals each year need not purchase a fur dealer license.
B.Every fur dealer shall file with the department of game and fish, not later than the tenth of each month, a sworn statement showing the number and kind of skins and pelts of fur-bearing animals purchased and sold during the preceding month.
C.The provisions of this section apply to fur dealers who buy and sell t