New Mexico Statutes
§ 17-4-15 — [Game and fish in licensed private parks or lakes property
New Mexico § 17-4-15
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 17-4-15 (2026).
of licensee; hunting or fishing in any licensed park or lake without consent prohibited; reduction of game or fish in private preserve; permit.] Except as in this division otherwise provided, all game and fish, with the natural increase thereof, held or confined in any private preserve, park or lake, licensed under the provisions of this act shall, during the existence of the license or any renewal thereof, be deemed the property of the licensee of the same to the extent that he may lawfully retain, pursue, capture, kill, use, sell or dispose of the game or fish therein in any quantity, in any manner and at any time of the year, and the pursuit, capture, wounding or killing of any game or fish in any licensed preserve, park or lake, public or private, without the consent of the proprietor,