New Mexico Statutes
§ 17-4-1 — [Power of state game commission to acquire land.]
New Mexico § 17-4-1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 17-4-1 (2026).
The state game commission of the state of New Mexico is hereby authorized and empowered to acquire by purchase, gift, bequest or lease; and to hold, develop and improve lands for fish hatcheries, game farms, game refuges, bird refuges, resting and nesting grounds, field stations, dams, lakes, ditches, flumes, waterways, pipelines, canals, rights-of-way, trails, roads and for all purposes incidental to the propagation, preservation, protection and management of the game, birds, fish and wildlife of the state of New Mexico.