New Mexico Statutes
§ 17-2-41 — Endangered species
New Mexico § 17-2-41
Ch. 17Game and Fish and Outdoor Recreation
Art. 2Hunting and Fishing Regulations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 17-2-41 (2026).
A.On the basis of investigations concerning wildlife, other available scientific and commercial data and after consultation with wildlife agencies in other states, appropriate federal agencies, local and tribal governments and other interested persons and organizations, the commission shall by regulation develop a list of those species of wildlife indigenous to the state that are determined to be threatened or endangered within the state, giving their common and scientific names by species and subspecies.
B.The director shall conduct a review of the state list of threatened or endangered species and shall present biennially to the commission his recommendations for appropriate action. The commission shall act on the director's biennial recommendations at its next regularly scheduled meet