New Mexico Statutes
§ 17-2-21 — [Sale or disposition of game or fish after seizure; invoice
New Mexico § 17-2-21
Ch. 17Game and Fish and Outdoor Recreation
Art. 2Hunting and Fishing Regulations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 17-2-21 (2026).
furnished purchaser or donee; disposition of proceeds of sale.] All game and fish seized under the game laws shall without unnecessary delay be sold by the officer making such seizure, or by the state warden [director of the department of game and fish], except when such sale is impracticable or likely to incur expenses exceeding the proceeds, in which case the same shall be donated to some charitable institution or needy person not concerned in the unlawful killing, or possession thereof. The officer making such seizure shall sign and give to each purchaser or donee an invoice stating the time and place of disposition, the kind and weight as near as may be of the game or fish disposed of and the name of the purchaser or donee. Such invoice shall authorize possession, transportation and us