New Mexico Statutes
§ 17-2-20 — [Seizure of devices used for violating law; nuisance;
New Mexico § 17-2-20
Ch. 17Game and Fish and Outdoor Recreation
Art. 2Hunting and Fishing Regulations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 17-2-20 (2026).
destruction; firearms excepted.] Every net, trap, explosive, poisonous or stupefying substance, or device used or intended for use in taking or killing game or fish in violation of this chapter, and set, kept or found in or upon any of the streams or waters in this state or upon the shores thereof, and every trap, device, blind or deadfall found baited in violation of this chapter, is declared to be a public nuisance and may be abated and summarily destroyed by any person and it shall be the duty of every officer authorized to enforce this chapter to seize and summarily destroy the same and no prosecution or suit shall be maintained for such destruction; provided, that nothing in this chapter shall be construed as affecting the right of the state warden [director of the department of game