New Mexico Statutes
§ 17-2-10 — Violation of game and fish laws or rules; penalties
New Mexico § 17-2-10
Ch. 17Game and Fish and Outdoor Recreation
Art. 2Hunting and Fishing Regulations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 17-2-10 (2026).
A. A person violating any of the provisions of Chapter 17 NMSA 1978, except for the felony provision of Section 17-2-8 NMSA 1978, or any rules adopted by the state game commission that relate to the time, extent, means or manner that game animals, birds or fish may be hunted, taken, captured, killed, possessed, sold, purchased or shipped is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978. In addition, the person shall be sentenced to the payment of a fine in accordance with the following schedule:
(1)for illegally taking, attempting to take, killing, capturing or possessing of each deer, antelope, javelina, bear or cougar during a closed season, a fine of four hundred dollars ($400);
(2)for illegally taking, attempting to take, killing