New Mexico Statutes
§ 17-10-6 — Enforcement authority
New Mexico § 17-10-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 17-10-6 (2026).
A.The criminal enforcement provisions of the Wildlife Trafficking Act may be enforced by any commissioned law enforcement officer, including an officer employed by the department of game and fish and the state parks division of the energy, minerals and natural resources department.
B.The civil enforcement provision of the Wildlife Trafficking Act may be enforced by any agency or political subdivision of the state that employs commissioned law enforcement officers or by any person authorized by the attorney general.