New Mexico Statutes
§ 17-2-7 — Unlawful hunting or fishing
New Mexico § 17-2-7
Ch. 17Game and Fish and Outdoor Recreation
Art. 2Hunting and Fishing Regulations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 17-2-7 (2026).
A. Except as permitted by regulations adopted by the state game commission or as otherwise allowed by law, it is unlawful to:
(1)hunt, take, capture, kill or attempt to take, capture or kill, at any time or in any manner, any game animal, game bird or game fish in the state; or (2) possess, offer for sale, sell, offer to purchase or purchase in the state all or any part of any game animal, game bird or game fish. B. Notwithstanding any other law, the owner of domestic livestock in this state or his regular employee may hunt, take, capture or kill any cougar or bear which has killed domestic livestock. The owner of livestock or his regular employee who takes action under this provision will report this action to the department of game and fish, who will verify the necessity of the action t