New Mexico Statutes
§ 17-2-26 — Civil liability
New Mexico § 17-2-26
Ch. 17Game and Fish and Outdoor Recreation
Art. 2Hunting and Fishing Regulations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 17-2-26 (2026).
A.The director of the department of game and fish, or any other officer charged with enforcement of the laws relating to game and fish if so directed by the director, may bring a civil action in the name of the state against any person unlawfully wounding or killing, or unlawfully in possession of, any game quadruped, bird or fish, or part thereof and recover judgment for the following minimum sums as damages for the taking, killing or injuring: for each elk $ 500.00 for each deer 250.00 for each antelope 250.00 for each mountain sheep 1,000.00 for each Barbary sheep 250.00 for each black bear 500.00 for each cougar 500.00 for each bison 600.00 for each ibex 1,000.00 for each oryx 1,000.00 for each javelina 100.00 for each beaver 65.00 for each bird 20.00 for each fish 5.00 for each endan