New Mexico Statutes
§ 14-6-2 — Hospital records; retention
New Mexico § 14-6-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-2 (2026).
A.Unless provided otherwise in this section, a hospital shall retain and preserve all records directly relating to the care and treatment of a patient for a period of ten years following the last discharge of the patient. Retention and preservation of such records in microfilm or other photographically reproduced form shall be deemed compliance with this subsection and such reproduced and retained copies shall be deemed originals for the purposes of the rules of evidence promulgated by the supreme court of New Mexico.
B.Laboratory test records and reports may be destroyed one year after the date of the test recorded or reported therein provided that one copy is placed in the patient's record. If a copy of the laboratory test records and reports is not placed in the patient's record, they