New Mexico Statutes
§ 14-4-5.7 — Conflicts between rule and statute; variance between
New Mexico § 14-4-5.7
Ch. 14Records, Rules, Legal Notices, Oaths
Art. 4State Rules
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-4-5.7 (2026).
proposed and final action.
A.No rule is valid or enforceable if it conflicts with statute. A conflict between a rule and a statute is resolved in favor of the statute.
B.A word or phrase that is defined in an applicable statute should not be defined in rule. A conflict between a definition that appears in a rule and in an applicable statute is resolved in favor of the statute.