New Mexico Statutes
§ 14-4-5.6 — Emergency rule
New Mexico § 14-4-5.6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-4-5.6 (2026).
A. An agency shall comply with the rulemaking procedures of the State Rules Act unless the agency finds that the time required to complete the procedures would:
(1)cause an imminent peril to the public health, safety or welfare;
(2)cause the unanticipated loss of funding for an agency program; or (3) place the agency in violation of federal law. B. The agency shall provide to the public a record of any finding pursuant to Subsection A of this section and a detailed justification for that finding before issuing an emergency rule. The record shall include a statement that the emergency rule is temporary. After such record has been provided to the public, the agency may issue the emergency rule immediately without a public rule hearing or with any abbreviated notice and hearing that it find