New Mexico Statutes
§ 14-2-8 — Procedure for requesting records
New Mexico § 14-2-8
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-8 (2026).
A.Any person wishing to inspect public records may submit an oral or written request to the custodian. However, the procedures set forth in this section shall be in response to a written request. The failure to respond to an oral request shall not subject the custodian to any penalty.
B.Nothing in the Inspection of Public Records Act shall be construed to require a public body to create a public record.
C.A written request shall provide the name, address and telephone number of the person seeking access to the records and shall identify the records sought with reasonable particularity. No person requesting records shall be required to state the reason for inspecting the records.
D.A custodian receiving a written request shall permit the inspection immediately or as soon as is practicab