New Mexico Statutes
§ 14-2-7 — Designation of custodian; duties
New Mexico § 14-2-7
Ch. 14Records, Rules, Legal Notices, Oaths
Art. 2Inspection of Public Records
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-7 (2026).
Each public body shall designate at least one custodian of public records who shall: A. receive requests, including electronic mail or facsimile, to inspect public records; B. respond to requests in the same medium, electronic or paper, in which the request was made in addition to any other medium that the custodian deems appropriate; C. provide proper and reasonable opportunities to inspect public records; D. provide reasonable facilities to make or furnish copies of the public records during usual business hours; and E. post in a conspicuous location at the administrative office and on the publicly accessible web site, if any, of each public body a notice describing:
(1)the right of a person to inspect a public body's records;
(2)procedures for requesting inspection of public records,