New Mexico Statutes
§ 14-16-3 — Scope
New Mexico § 14-16-3
Ch. 14Records, Rules, Legal Notices, Oaths
Art. 16Uniform Electronic Transactions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-16-3 (2026).
A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this section, the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act applies to electronic records and electronic signatures relating to a transaction. B. The Uniform Electronic Transactions Act does not apply to:
(1)a transaction to the extent it is governed by:
(a)a law governing the creation and execution of wills, codicils or testamentary trusts;
(b)the Uniform Commercial Code [Chapter 55 NMSA 1978], other than Chapter 55, Articles 2 and 2A NMSA 1978; or (c) court orders, notices or official court documents, including briefs, pleadings and other records, required to be executed in connection with court proceedings;
(2)a notice concerning:
(a)the cancellation or termination of utility services, including water, gas, heat or power services;
(b)de