New Mexico Statutes
§ 14-14A-28 — Fees
New Mexico § 14-14A-28
Ch. 14Records, Rules, Legal Notices, Oaths
Art. 14ARevised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-14A-28 (2026).
A. A notarial officer may charge the maximum fee specified in this section, charge less than the maximum fee or waive the fee. B. An employer shall not establish fees for notarial services that are in excess of those specified in this section nor on the attributes of the principal as delineated. C. The maximum fees that may be charged by a notarial officer for notarial acts are:
(1)for acknowledgments, five dollars ($5.00) per acknowledgment;
(2)for oaths or affirmations without a signature, five dollars ($5.00) per person;
(3)for jurats, five dollars ($5.00) per jurat; and (4) for copy certifications, fifty cents ($.50) per page with a minimum total charge of five dollars ($5.00). D. A notarial officer may charge a travel fee when traveling to perform a notarial act if:
(1)the notaria