New Mexico Statutes
§ 14-14A-27 — Effect of adoption of and amendments to act
New Mexico § 14-14A-27
Ch. 14Records, Rules, Legal Notices, Oaths
Art. 14ARevised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-14A-27 (2026).
A. A commission as a notary public in effect on the effective date of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts continues until its date of expiration. B. A notarial officer, in performing notarial acts after the effective date of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts or any amendments to the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts shall comply with the most recent version of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts in effect. C. When changes to the official stamp are adopted in the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts or by rules issued by the secretary of state, a notarial officer who has registered a stamp with the secretary of state may continue to use the registered stamp until:
(1)the expiration of the officer's commission, in the case of a notary public; or (2) one year following th