New Mexico Statutes
§ 14-14A-24 — Prohibited acts
New Mexico § 14-14A-24
Ch. 14Records, Rules, Legal Notices, Oaths
Art. 14ARevised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-14A-24 (2026).
A. A commission as a notary public or status as an automatic notarial officer does not by itself authorize an individual to:
(1)assist persons in drafting legal records, give legal advice or otherwise practice law;
(2)act as an immigration consultant or an expert on immigration matters;
(3)represent a person in a judicial or administrative proceeding relating to immigration to the United States, United States citizenship or related matters; or (4) receive compensation for performing any of the activities listed in this subsection. B. A notarial officer shall not engage in false or deceptive advertising. C. A notarial officer, other than an attorney licensed to practice law in this state, shall not use the term "notario" or "notario publico". D. A notarial officer who is not licensed to