New Mexico Statutes
§ 14-14A-18 — Journal
New Mexico § 14-14A-18
Ch. 14Records, Rules, Legal Notices, Oaths
Art. 14ARevised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-14A-18 (2026).
A.A notarial officer in this state shall maintain a journal in which the notarial officer chronicles all notarial acts that the notarial officer performs. The notarial officer shall retain the journal for ten years after the performance of the last notarial act chronicled in the journal.
B.A journal may be created on a tangible medium or in an electronic format. A notarial officer performing notarial acts pursuant to Subsection E of this section shall maintain only one journal at a time to chronicle all notarial acts, whether those notarial acts are performed regarding tangible or electronic records; provided that a notarial officer may keep a journal in a tangible medium for tangible records and an electronic journal for electronic records. If the journal is maintained on a tangible med