New Mexico Statutes
§ 14-14A-16 — Official stamp
New Mexico § 14-14A-16
Ch. 14Records, Rules, Legal Notices, Oaths
Art. 14ARevised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-14A-16 (2026).
The official stamp of a notarial officer shall: A. include the notarial officer's name, New Mexico state bar identification number if the notary public is licensed to practice law, judicial district or area served if the notarial officer is a judge, court clerk or deputy court clerk, county if the notarial officer is a county clerk or deputy county clerk or notary public commission number and date of commission expiration, the notarial officer's official notary seal and other information required by the secretary of state; B. be capable of being copied together with the record to which it is affixed or attached or with which it is logically associated; and C. be filed with the secretary of state before the notarial officer performs the notarial officer's initial notarial act.