New Mexico Statutes
§ 14-9-3 — Unrecorded instruments; effect
New Mexico § 14-9-3
Ch. 14Records, Rules, Legal Notices, Oaths
Art. 9Records Affecting Real Property
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-9-3 (2026).
No deed, mortgage or other instrument in writing not recorded in accordance with Section 14-9-1 NMSA 1978 shall affect the title or rights to, in any real estate, of any purchaser, mortgagee in good faith or judgment lien creditor, without knowledge of the existence of such unrecorded instruments. Possession alone based on an unrecorded executory real estate contract shall not be construed against any subsequent purchaser, mortgagee in good faith or judgment lien creditor either to impute knowledge of or to impose the duty to inquire about the possession or the provisions of the instruments.