New Mexico Statutes
§ 14-2-12 — Enforcement
New Mexico § 14-2-12
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-12 (2026).
A. An action to enforce the Inspection of Public Records Act may be brought by:
(1)the attorney general or the district attorney in the county of jurisdiction; or (2) a person whose written request has been denied. B. A district court may issue a writ of mandamus or order an injunction or other appropriate remedy to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act. C. The exhaustion of administrative remedies shall not be required prior to bringing any action to enforce the procedures of the Inspection of Public Records Act. D. The court shall award damages, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act.