New Mexico Statutes
§ 14-2-1 — Right to inspect public records; exceptions
New Mexico § 14-2-1
Ch. 14Records, Rules, Legal Notices, Oaths
Art. 2Inspection of Public Records
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-1 (2026).
Every person has a right to inspect public records of this state except: A. records pertaining to physical or mental examinations and medical treatment of persons confined to an institution; B. letters of reference concerning employment, licensing or permits; C. letters or memoranda that are matters of opinion in personnel files or students' cumulative files; D. portions of law enforcement records as provided in Section 14-2-1.2 NMSA 1978; E. as provided by the Confidential Materials Act [14-3A-1, 14-3A-2 NMSA 1978]; F. trade secrets; G. attorney-client privileged information; H. long-range or strategic business plans of public hospitals discussed in a properly closed meeting; I. tactical response plans or procedures prepared for or by the state or a political subdivision of the state, the