New Mexico Statutes
§ 13-4-13 — Failure to pay minimum wage; termination of contract
New Mexico § 13-4-13
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 13-4-13 (2026).
Every contract within the scope of the Public Works Minimum Wage Act [13-4-10 to 13-4-17 NMSA 1978] shall contain further provision that in the event it is determined by the director that any laborer or mechanic employed on the site of the project has been or is being paid a wage rate or fringe benefit rate less than the rates required, and in the absence of a voluntary resolution by the parties, the contracting agency shall, within thirty days of the director's determination, by written notice to the contractor, subcontractor, employer or person acting as a contractor, terminate the right to proceed with the work or the part of the work as to which there has been a failure to pay the required wages or fringe benefits, and the contracting agency shall prosecute the work to completion by co