New Mexico Statutes
§ 13-1-111 — Competitive sealed proposals; conditions for use
A.Except as provided in Subsection G of Section 13-1-119.1 NMSA 1978, when a state agency or a local public body is procuring professional services or a design and build project delivery system, or when the state purchasing agent, a central purchasing office or a designee of either officer [office] makes a written determination that the use of competitive sealed bidding for items of tangible personal property or services is either not practicable or not advantageous to the state agency or a local public body, a procurement shall be effected by competitive sealed proposals.
B.Competitive sealed proposals may also be used for contracts for construction and facility maintenance, service and repairs.
C.Competitive sealed proposals may also be used for construction manager at risk contracts