New Mexico Statutes
§ 13-1-190 — Unlawful employee participation prohibited
New Mexico § 13-1-190
Ch. 13Public Purchases and Property
Art. 1Procurement
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 13-1-190 (2026).
A.Except as permitted by the University Research Park and Economic Development Act [Chapter 21, Article 28 NMSA 1978] or the New Mexico Research Applications Act [53-7B-1 to 53-7B-10 NMSA 1978], it is unlawful for any state agency or local public body employee, as defined in the Procurement Code, to participate directly or indirectly in a procurement when the employee knows that the employee or any member of the employee's immediate family has a financial interest in the business seeking or obtaining a contract.
B.An employee or any member of an employee's immediate family who holds a financial interest in a disclosed blind trust shall not be deemed to have a financial interest with regard to matters pertaining to that trust.