New Mexico Statutes
§ 13-1-177 — Authority to suspend or debar
New Mexico § 13-1-177
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 13-1-177 (2026).
A.The state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office, after consultation with the using agency, may suspend a person from consideration for award of contracts if the state purchasing agent or central purchasing office, after reasonable investigation, finds that a person has engaged in conduct that constitutes cause for debarment pursuant to Section 13-1-178 NMSA 1978.
B.The term of a suspension pursuant to this section shall not exceed three months; however, if a person, including a bidder, offeror or contractor, has been charged with a criminal offense that would be a cause for debarment pursuant to Section 13-1-178 NMSA 1978, the suspension shall remain in effect until the criminal charge is resolved and the person is debarred or the reason for suspension no longer exists.
C.Th