New Mexico Statutes
§ 13-1-173 — Procurements after protest
New Mexico § 13-1-173
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 13-1-173 (2026).
In the event of a timely protest under Section 145 [13-1-172 NMSA 1978] of the Procurement Code, the state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office shall not proceed further with the procurement unless the state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office makes a determination that the award of the contract is necessary to protect substantial interests of the state agency or a local public body.