New Mexico Statutes
§ 13-1-127 — Emergency procurement; required conditions; limitations;
New Mexico § 13-1-127
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 13-1-127 (2026).
notice. A. The state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office may only make an emergency procurement when the service, construction or item of tangible personal property procured:
(1)is needed immediately to:
(a)control a serious threat to public health, welfare, safety or property caused by a flood, fire, epidemic, riot, act of terrorism, equipment failure or similar event; or (b) plan or prepare for the response to a serious threat to public health, welfare, safety or property caused by a flood, fire, epidemic, riot, act of terrorism, equipment failure or similar event; and (2) cannot be acquired through normal procurement methods. B. The state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office:
(1)in making an emergency procurement, shall:
(a)employ a competitive process to the