New Mexico Statutes
§ 13-1-125 — Small purchases
New Mexico § 13-1-125
Ch. 13Public Purchases and Property
Art. 1Procurement
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 13-1-125 (2026).
A.A central purchasing office shall procure services, construction or items of tangible personal property having a value not exceeding sixty thousand dollars ($60,000), excluding applicable state and local gross receipts taxes, in accordance with the applicable small purchase rules adopted by the secretary, a local public body or a central purchasing office that has the authority to issue rules.
B.Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection A of this section, a central purchasing office may procure professional services having a value not exceeding sixty thousand dollars ($60,000), excluding applicable state and local gross receipts taxes, except for the services of landscape architects or surveyors for state public works projects or local public works projects, in accordance with pro