New Mexico Statutes
§ 13-1-170 — Uniform contract clauses
New Mexico § 13-1-170
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 13-1-170 (2026).
A. A state agency, local public body or central purchasing office with the power to issue regulations may require by regulation that contracts include uniform clauses providing for termination of contracts, adjustments in prices, adjustments in time of performance or other contract provisions as appropriate, including but not limited to the following subjects:
(1)the unilateral right of a state agency or a local public body to order in writing:
(a)changes in the work within the scope of the contract; and (b) temporary stoppage of the work or the delay of performance;
(2)variations occurring between estimated quantities of work in a contract and actual quantities;
(3)liquidated damages;
(4)permissible excuses for delay or nonperformance;
(5)termination of the contract for default;
(6)