New Jersey Statutes
§ 9:17B-2 — Status of 18 to 21-year-olds
New Jersey·Title 9 CHILDREN--JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS COURTS
The Legislature by this act does not intend to: a. Effect the release from confinement or transfer from one institution to another of a person attaining age 18 rather than 21 years; b. Affect the right of a court to exercise its discretion in not sentencing a person between 18 and 21 years of age to a State prison; c. Alter the right of persons under 20 years of age to be eligible for enrollment in public schools; d. Alter the provisions of the uniform laws relative to gifts or transfers to minors; e. Alter the provisions of N.J.S. 2A:14-21 with respect to the time within which a person under 21 years of age on January 1, 1973 may commence an action or make an entry under a cause or right accrued prior to said date; f. Alter the provision of services pursuant to the laws relating to depend