New Jersey Statutes
§ 6:2-9 — Torts and crimes committed in flight; laws of state applicable
New Jersey § 6:2-9
Title 6AVIATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 6:2-9 (2026).
All crimes, torts, and other wrongs committed by or against an airman or passenger while in flight over this state shall be governed by the laws of this state; and the question whether damage occasioned by or to an aircraft while in flight over this state constitutes a tort, crime or other wrong by or against the owner of such aircraft shall be determined by the laws of this state.