New Jersey Statutes
§ 59:4-1 — Definitions
New Jersey·Title 59 CLAIMS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES
As used in this chapter: a. "Dangerous condition" means a condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.
b."Protect against" includes repairing, remedying or correcting a dangerous condition, providing safeguards against a dangerous condition, or warning of a dangerous condition.
c."Public property" means real or personal property owned or controlled by the public entity, but does not include easements, encroachments and other property that are located on the property of the public entity but are not owned or controlled by the public entity. L.1972, c. 45, s. 59:4-1.