New Jersey Statutes
§ 59:9-2 — Judgments, interest, limitations.
New Jersey § 59:9-2
Title 59CLAIMS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:9-2 (2026).
59:9-2. a. No interest shall accrue prior to the entry of judgment against a public entity or public employee. b. No judgment shall be granted against a public entity or public employee on the basis of strict liability, implied warranty, or products liability. c. No punitive or exemplary damages shall be awarded against a public entity. d.
(1)Except as provided in this subsection, no damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury.
(2)The limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply:
(a)in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement, or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00; or