New Jersey Statutes
§ 56:13-13 — Consent required for towing from privately owned property; exceptions.
New Jersey § 56:13-13
Title 56TRADE NAMES, TRADE-MARKS AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:13-13 (2026).
7. a. No person shall tow any motor vehicle parked for an unauthorized purpose or during a time at which such parking is not permitted from any privately owned parking lot, from other private property or from any common driveway without the consent of the motor vehicle owner or operator, unless:
(1)the person shall have entered into a contract for private property towing with the owner of the property;
(2)there is posted in a conspicuous place at all vehicular entrances to the property which can easily be seen by the public, a sign no smaller than 36 inches high and 36 inches wide stating:
(a)the purpose or purposes for which parking is authorized and the times during which such parking is permitted;
(b)that unauthorized parking is prohibited and unauthorized motor vehicles will be tow