New Jersey Statutes
§ 56:10-7 — Prohibited practices.
New Jersey § 56:10-7
Title 56TRADE NAMES, TRADE-MARKS AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:10-7 (2026).
7.It shall be a violation of this act for any franchisor, directly or indirectly, through any officer, agent or employee, to engage in any of the following practices: a. To require a franchisee at time of entering into a franchise arrangement to assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this act.
b.To prohibit directly or indirectly the right of free association among franchisees for any lawful purpose.
c.To require or prohibit any change in management of any franchisee unless such requirement or prohibition of change shall be for good cause, which cause shall be stated in writing by the franchisor.
d.To restrict the sale of any equity or debenture issue or the transfer of any securities of a franchise or in a