New Jersey Statutes
§ 56:10-29 — Action by franchisee
New Jersey·Title 56 TRADE NAMES, TRADE-MARKS AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
A motor vehicle franchisee may bring an action against the motor vehicle franchisor which has granted its franchise, or any other person, in the Superior Court to enjoin any violation of this act and to recover, where appropriate, any damages sustained by the franchisee as a result of a violation of this act. The franchisee, if successful, shall also be entitled to costs of the action, including, but not limited to, reasonable attorney fees. L. 1985, c. 361, s. 4, eff. Nov. 12, 1985.